Congratulations to SLLL Prize Winners

Congratulations to SLLL Prize Winners
Tuesday 21 December 2021

Congratulations to the following students who have been awarded SLLL prizes for their academic achievement this year.

Alliance Française de Canberra Prizes:
Advanced: Eeca Pelling
Intermediate: Alexandra Pitt
Continuing: Lincoln Hall
Introductory: Emily Ranger

Dante Alighieri Society (ACT) Prizes for Italian:
Advanced: Emily Fursa and Aleksandar Rapajic
Intermediate: Isabelle Arnaud
Continuing: Christiane Weissbach-Berger
Introductory: Oscar Varley

German Embassy Prizes for German Language & Culture:
Advanced: Olivia Vane-Tempest
Intermediate: Brigita Vladica
Continuing: Jerry Cheng
Introductory: Grace Lee

Swiss Embassy Prizes for best major piece of written work in French, German and Italian
Read more about The Swiss Embassy Prize event, which was covered by Ms Evana Ho (CASS Marketing)
https://cass.anu.edu.au/news/2021-swiss-prize-celebrates-swiss-australian-collaboration

Italian
1st Prize - Isabelle Arnaud
L'Antartide e la ricerca sul cambiamento climatico (Antarctica and climate change research)
2nd Prize - Elizabeth Turner
La Svizzera e l’Australia: La Conservazione di una Lingua Minoritaria (Switzerland and Australia: the Preservation of a Minority Language)
3rd Prize - Samuel Tomlinson
La Cooperazione svizzero-australiana (Swiss-Australian Cooperation)

French
1st Prize - Bianca Barrass Borzatti
Antarctique: La Dernière Frontière? (Antarctica: the last frontier?)
2nd Prize - Gaia Trincone
La Suisse et l’Australie 60 ans de coopération dans la formation et la recherche : un passé fructueux et des perspectives d’avenir (Switzerland and Australia: 60 years of cooperation in education and research)
3rd Prize - Vivien Deng
Fondation Opale: Une Extension Du «Country» Aborigène En Suisse (The Fondation Opale: an extension of Aboriginal « country » in Switzerland).

German
1st Prize - Zoe Avery
How Switzerland can promote Indigenous Australian culture through art (Wie die Schweiz die Kultur der Ureinwohner Australiens durch Kunst bekannt machen kann)
2nd Prize - Dorothée Steinbach
Swiss-Australian climate research in the Antarctic through the ages (Schweiz-Australische Klimaforschung der Antarktis im Wandel der Zeit)
3rd Prize - James Damjanovic
The PC-21 and Pilatus in Australia: a high-flying partnership (Der PC-21 und Pilatus in Australien: Eine hochfliegende Partnerschaft)

2021 Semester 2 SLLL Competition for the Best Hispanic Cultural Project
Cultura (SPAN2102): Bridie Milthorpe
Intermediate: Sissi Scott-Hickie
Continuing: Dorothée Steinbach and Ellen Carey

SLLL would also like to congratulate the recipients of ANU prizes in Classics, English and Linguistics.
The names of these winners will be published on the ANU website shortly (Prizes - ANU).

Image gallery

SHARE

Updated:  21 December 2021/Responsible Officer:  Head of School/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications